Privacy Policy

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you have requested.

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy for Harleys Ltd

At eShop Harleys, accessible from https://www.eshop.harleys.co.ke, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by eShop Harleys and how we use it.

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Kenya Data Protection Act of 2019

Under the above Act, we are a Data Controller of your information.

 

Harleys Ltd’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

 

Harleys Ltd needs to perform a contract with you

You have given Harleys Ltd permission to do so

Processing your personal information is in Harleys Ltd legitimate interests

Harleys Ltd needs to comply with the law

Harleys Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

If you are a resident of Kenya, you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Data Requests

We will respond to your request in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to hello@harleys.co.ke

 

Log Files

eShop Harleys follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use.

 

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

 

Cookies

Like any other website, eShop Harleys uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

 

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.eshop.harleys.co.ke and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

 

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

 

Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of eShop Harleys.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies and JavaScript that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on eShop Harleys, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

 

Note that eShop Harleys has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third-Party Privacy Policies

eShop Harleys' Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

 

eShop Harleys does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in eShop Harleys. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

 

We have your permission, or under the following circumstances: It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law. We transfer information about you if Harleys is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Harleys will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Gathering And Usage
When you register for Harleys we ask for information such as your name, email address, billing address, credit card information. Harleys uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Cookies are required to use the Harleys service.
We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to log-in to your Harleys Project Site after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Data Storage
Harleys uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Harleys. Although Harleys owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Harleys' application, you retain all rights to your data. Harleys may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

Changes
Harleys may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Harley's primary account holder account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.